Tournament

4th Kingston FIDE Rapid

Saturday 27th July 2019

SWISS PAIRING SYSTEM

The next Kingston Chess FIDE Rapidplay will take place on  Saturday 27th July 2019

THREE SECTIONS

ALL sections are FIDE rated and ECF graded.

GROUP A – OPEN

GROUP B – ECF UNDER 160 (FIDE 1900)

GROUP C – ECF UNDER 120 (FIDE 1600)

ALL PLAYERS – Ideally you should be a current member of the English Chess Federation at SILVER level or above

(as it will be cheaper for you!) and quote your ECF membership number when entering.

Ring 01424 775222 to join or visit the ECF website.

Non-ENG PLAYERS Players who belong to a FIDE nation other than ENG (e.g. SCO or USA) don’t need to belong to the ECF but it will cost them more to play.

HOWEVER you do need to quote a FIN (FIDE Identification Number) with your entry.

Non-English players will have to obtain a FIN from their national federation.

JUNIOR MEMBERS

 Juniors can become Silver members of the ECF for free for their first year ECF Membership. 

ECF Membership

SCHEDULE SIX ROUNDS

Registration 9:45am -10:15am

Round 1. 10.30am -11.30am

Round 2. 11.45am – 12.45pm

Round 3. 1.00pm – 2.00pm

Round 4. 2.15pm – 3.15pm

Round 5. 3.30pm – 4.30pm

Round 6. 4.45pm – 5.45pm

 

25 minutes per player per game, with the addition of
5 seconds a move throughout

ENTRY CONDITIONS

The Organiser reserves the

right to refuse an entry, without assigning a reason, or to cancel or merge sections through lack of numbers.

Prize money for tied players is

shared, not split by

tie-break. No player can win more than one prize.

The prize money that may be won by any ungraded player in 

Group-B U160 (1900) or Group-C U120 (1600) sections shall be limited 

to one third of the 1st prize for that event.

 

HALF POINT BYES ROUNDS 1 -5

A half point bye is permitted for rounds 1 to 5 provided it is applied for with entry or not later than the end of the previous round.

No half point byes will be permitted in the final round.

 

Entries last updated :28/07/2019 10:33

 

Current Entries (67)

 

Group A – Open Entries (14)

SectionParticipantByeFIDE GradeECF Grade
Group A – Open[2501244] – Gavin Wall – [NEW MALDEN] 2278215
Group A – Open[915912] – FM Jovica Radovanovic – [BCCA] 2271225
Group A – Open[400505] – IM. Mike Basman – [Surbiton] 2156204
Group A – Open[410012] – Mike Healey – [London] 2134198
Group A – Open[11000341] – Charles Chakanyuka – [Watford] 2045172
Group A – Open[1800540] – Nasir Rizvi – [Coulsdon] 1976183
Group A – Open[625680] – Vincent Sagues – [Albany] 1941178
Group A – Open[427608] – Luke Barron – [London] 1889169
Group A – Open[2278642] – Daniel Pousada Garcia – [Guildford] 1883185
Group A – Open[439991] – Tony Stewart – [Surbiton] 1871170
Group A – Open[24581160] – Luis Ortiz Sanchez – [Mushrooms] 1853166
Group A – Open[12806986] – Ernest Ignatovic – [GLCC] 1807161
Group A – Open[416924] – Raghu Kamath – [West London]11723162
Group A – Open[] – Danny Kovic – [Woking] 0165

Entries last updated :28/07/2019 10:33

 

Current Entries (67)

 

Group B – Under 160 Entries (19)

SectionParticipantByeFIDE GradeECF Grade
Group B – Under 160[417254] – Jacques Tivillier – [Celtic Tigers] 1831159
Group B – Under 160[420623] – Paul Carlucci – [DHSS] 1816149
Group B – Under 160[24576832] – Ángel David Silva Peña – [Wimbledon] 1768142
Group B – Under 160[442259] – oliver finnegan – [bbca] 1731153
Group B – Under 160[437212] – Michael Stanners – [Guildford] 1728149
Group B – Under 160[431559] – Graham Cole – [Cowley] 1717155
Group B – Under 160[438464] – Petr Limonov – [Hendon]11683138
Group B – Under 160[410195] – Roy Lawrence – [Sutton Coldfield] 1674142
Group B – Under 160[427187] – Steve Madden – [Athenaeum] 1652146
Group B – Under 160[466018] – Wole Seun Maraiyesa – [BBCA] 1648155
Group B – Under 160[433110] – Stephen Moss – [Kingston] 1626119
Group B – Under 160[427160] – Salvatore Pepe – [HENDON] 1608139
Group B – Under 160[418099] – John Torrance – [NONE] 1592125
Group B – Under 160[11603925] – Vladimir Bovtramovics – [Woking] 1553141
Group B – Under 160[418374] – David Lawrence – [Kings Head] 1522103
Group B – Under 160[448583] – Hari Stewart – [Surbiton] 1484148
Group B – Under 160[419150] – Paul Haddock – [Wanstead] 1384108
Group B – Under 160[472646] – Rian Sarkar – [Highgate Junior School] 131999
Group B – Under 160[432113] – Yasser Tello – [London] 0157

Entries last updated :28/07/2019 10:33

 

Current Entries (67)

 

Group C – Under 120 Entries (34)

SectionParticipantByeFIDE GradeECF Grade
Group C – Under 120[450502] – William Ellinger – [Dubai] 1364104
Group C – Under 120[456454] – Michael Joseph Smith – [Ealing Chess Club] 13470
Group C – Under 120[442267] – Adah Simon Ogah – [Harrow] 127395
Group C – Under 120[462080] – Pratyush Joshi – [Ashtead] 119279
Group C – Under 120[452297] – Aysha Rizvi – [Coulsdon] 112382
Group C – Under 120[440120] – Sarah Hastilow – [CCF] 101958
Group C – Under 120[473812] – Akash Arun – [CCF]1-210140
Group C – Under 120[479594] – William Slack – [London] 0125
Group C – Under 120[481424] – Henry Shaw – [Crowborough] 0117
Group C – Under 120[] – Ravindran Visagan – [Richmond] 097
Group C – Under 120[456446] – Brian Skinner – [DHSS]3097
Group C – Under 120[] – Tim Craig – [None] 090
Group C – Under 120[469947] – Haridhra Balachandar – [None] 081
Group C – Under 120[2503972] – JOHN RYAN – [Kings Head] 079
Group C – Under 120[] – Arjan Dhawan – [Kingston] 077
Group C – Under 120[] – Murugan Kanagasapay – [HAMPTON] 071
Group C – Under 120[479586] – Edward Slack – [London] 057
Group C – Under 120[] – Eeston Zhang – [Middlesex Juniors] 056
Group C – Under 120[480789] – Frank Gillespie – [Bromley & Beckenham] 053
Group C – Under 120[] – Meenatchy Kanagasapay – [HAMPTON] 050
Group C – Under 120[447176] – Joshua Seet – [Woking] 046
Group C – Under 120[481548] – sanjiv karthikeyan – [SM68ET] 046
Group C – Under 120[] – Sophia Li – [London] 042
Group C – Under 120[484008] – Winston Qiu – [SM5 3DU] 031
Group C – Under 120[] – Sophie Annabel Thoresen – [Richmond Junior] 030
Group C – Under 120[] – THOOYAA RAVISHANGAR – [Surbiton] 023
Group C – Under 120[] – PATRICK JIANG – [TW12 3EW] 014
Group C – Under 120[2405121] – Frank Park – [Troon] 00
Group C – Under 120[] – Zhen bo Hong – [Richmond] 00
Group C – Under 120[] – Chongyu Cao – [Tw4 5hx] 00
Group C – Under 120[] – Ashley Wilson – [KT1] 00
Group C – Under 120[] – Darshana Prasanna kumar – [SL3 9PG] 00
Group C – Under 120[] – Alistair Brewin – [TW11 9BG] 00
Group C – Under 120[] – Igor Vizio – [None] 00

 

Group – A OPEN

RADOVANOVIC Jovica  5.0  =1st £75.00

WALL Gavin                     5.0 =1st £75.00

 

STEWART Tony Cm        3.5   Grading    U1950   £50.00

 

Group – B U160 (1900)

 
TELLO Yasser                   5.5 1st £100.00
TIVILLIER Jacque            5.0 2nd £50.00
 
PEPE Salvatore                3.5 Grading U1640 £50.00
 

Group – C U120 (1600)

 
SHAW Henry           5.0  =1st  £50.00
ELLINGER William  5.0  =1st  £50.00
WILSON Ashley       5.0  =1st  £50.00
 
U1450/U100 
  
SMITH Michael J                   4.0 Grading  £10.00
BALACHANDAR Haridhra    4.0 Grading  £10.00
SLACK Edward                       4.0 Grading  £10.00
GILLESPIE Frank                    4.0 Grading  £10.00
KANAGASAPAY Murugan     4.0 Grading  £10.00
VISAGAN Ravindran              4.0 Grading  £10.00