Tournament

7th Kingston FIDE Rapid

Saturday 21st March 2020

SWISS PAIRING SYSTEM

CANCELLED
The event on the 21st March 2020 has been cancelled as a precaution against the spread of the Corona virus.

All entrants are being refunded their entry fee

Prizes in each section
  • 1st place £100.00
  • 2nd place £50.00
  • Grading prize £50.00

Tournament dates 2020

  • 25th January
  • 29th February
  • 21st March
  • 27th June
  • 25th July

 

THREE SECTIONS

ALL sections are FIDE rated and ECF graded.

GROUP A – OPEN

GROUP B – ECF UNDER 160 (FIDE 1900)

GROUP C – ECF UNDER 120 (FIDE 1600)

ALL PLAYERS – Ideally you should be a current member of the English Chess Federation at SILVER level or above

(as it will be cheaper for you!) and quote your ECF membership number when entering.

Ring 01424 775222 to join or visit the ECF website.

Non-ENG PLAYERS Players who belong to a FIDE nation other than ENG (e.g. SCO or USA) don’t need to belong to the ECF but it will cost them more to play.

HOWEVER you do need to quote a FIN (FIDE Identification Number) with your entry.

Non-English players will have to obtain a FIN from their national federation.

JUNIOR MEMBERS

 Juniors can become Silver members of the ECF for free for their first year ECF Membership. 

ECF Membership

SCHEDULE SIX ROUNDS

Registration 9:45am -10:15am

Round 1. 10.30am -11.30am

Round 2. 11.45am – 12.45pm

Round 3. 1.00pm – 2.00pm

Round 4. 2.15pm – 3.15pm

Round 5. 3.30pm – 4.30pm

Round 6. 4.45pm – 5.45pm

 

25 minutes per player per game, with the addition of
5 seconds a move throughout

ENTRY CONDITIONS

The Organiser reserves the

right to refuse an entry, without assigning a reason, or to cancel or merge sections through lack of numbers.

Prize money for tied players is

shared, not split by

tie-break. No player can win more than one prize.

The prize money that may be won by any ungraded player in 

Group-B U160 (1900) or Group-C U120 (1600) sections shall be limited 

to one third of the 1st prize for that event.

 

HALF POINT BYES ROUNDS 1 -5

A half point bye is permitted for rounds 1 to 5 provided it is applied for with entry or not later than the end of the previous round.

No half point byes will be permitted in the final round.

 

Entries last updated :08/03/2020 07:37


Current Entries (3)


Group A – Open Entries (1)

Section Participant Bye FIDE Grade ECF Grade
Group A – Open [409081/160511C] – GM Bogdan Lalic – [Hastings & St Leonards] 2420 243

Entries last updated :08/03/2020 07:37


Current Entries (3)


Group B – Under 160 Entries (1)

Section Participant Bye FIDE Grade ECF Grade
Group B – Under 160 [442259/122453A]Oliver Finnegan – [BBCA] 1685 154

Entries last updated :08/03/2020 07:37


Current Entries (3)


Group C – Under 120 Entries (1)

Section Participant Bye FIDE Grade ECF Grade
Group C – Under 120 [481718/320929F]Aditya Akella – [Wilson’s School] 1056 67
6th Kingston FIDE Rapid Winners

OPEN 

Score

Rating

Prize

TOKRANOVS Dimitrijs

5.0

 

1st

BASMAN Michael

4.5

 

2nd

MATEI Ciprian

4.0

U1910

 

KAMATH Raghu

4.0

U1910

 
    

MAJOR 

Score

Rating

Prize

BOVTRAMOVICS Vlad

5.0

 

=1st

AGARWAL Shivam

5.0

 

=1st

Hobson Kenneth

4.5

U1550

 
    

MINOR 

Score

Rating

Prize

SUBRAMANIAN Anusha

6.0!

 

1st

VISAGAN Ravindran

5.0

 

2nd

Stockham Oliver

4.0

U1200

 

Gaekwad Ankit

4.0

U1200

 
    
5th Kingston FIDE Rapid Winners
OPENScoreRatingPrize
HOLLAND James 5.0 1st
HEALEY Michael 4.5 2nd
THATTE Nischal 4.0U1950 Grading 
    
MAJORScoreRatingPrize
FINNEGAN Oliver5.5 1st
OZAN Oz5.0 =2nd
MARAIYESA Wole5.0 =2nd
SEMAN Myroslav4.0U1530 Grading 
    
MINORScoreRatingPrize
MOSS Jack6.0 1st
PIECHOCINSKI Wiktor5.0 2nd
WANG Sophie4.0U1200 Grading 
BUTLER Oscar4.0U1200 Grading 
4th Kingston FIDE Rapid Winners
OPENScoreRatingPrize
RADOVANOVIC Jovica5.0 Joint 1st 
WALL Gavin5.0 Joint 1st
BASMAN Michael J4.0 3rd
HEALEY Michael W4.0 3rd
STEWART Tony Cm3.5GradingU1950
    
MAJOR Under 160   
TELLO Yasser5.5 1st
TIVILLIER Jacque5.0 2nd
SILVA PENA Angel David4.0 3rd
FINNEGAN Oliver4.0 3rd
MADDEN Steve4.0 3rd
PEPE Salvatore3.5GradingU1640
    
MINOR Under 120   
SHAW Henry5.0 Joint 1st
ELLINGER William5.0 Joint 1st
WILSON Ashley5.0 Joint 1st
   U1450/U100 
SMITH Michael J4.0GradingRating
BALACHANDAR Haridhra4.0GradingRating
SLACK Edward4.0GradingRating
GILLESPIE Frank4.0GradingRating
KANAGASAPAY Murugan4.0GradingRating
VISAGAN Ravindran4.0GradingRating
3rd Kingston FIDE Rapid Winners
OPENScoreRatingPrize
WALL Gavin5.0 =1st
GRANAT Russell5.0 =1st
TOKRANOVS Dmitrijs4.5 3rd
ROYAL Shreyas4.0U1850Rating
    
MAJOR Under 160   
PEYKOV Andriy5.0 1st
FINNEGAN Oliver4.5 =2nd
MARAIYESA Seun Wole4.5 =2nd
DURRANT Paul 4.5U1580Rating
BLOOM Paul 4.5U1580Rating
MINOR Under 120   
SRIKANTA PRASAD Suyash5.5 1st
SARKAR Rian5.0 2nd
PRASAD KH4.5U1500Rating
RYAN John 4.5U1500Rating
DAILLEY Colin4.5U1500Rating
2nd Kingston FIDE Rapid Winners
OPENScoreRatingPrize
GRANAT Russell5.0 1st
BATES Richard4.5 =2nd
TAYLOR Will4.5 =2nd
TAMBINI Jasper4.5 =2nd
TSOLOV Emil4.0U1900Rating
THATTE Nischal4.0U1900Rating
    
MAJOR Under 160   
WARD Matthew5.0 =1st
BUSSMANN John5.0 =1st
DESAI Nilomi5.0 =1st
KESTERSON Kennan4.0 Rating
    
MINOR   
CHANG Ean Seng5.5 1st
WHELAN Joseph4.5 =2nd
KAPUR Gul4.5 =2nd
DHILLON Aaron4.5 =2nd
VARGHESE David3.0 Rating
1st Kingston FIDE Rapid Winners
OPENScoreRatingPrize
RADOVANOVIC Jovica5.0 =1st
Wall Gavin5.0 =1st
LUNDBACK Anders4.0Grading 
GRIEVE Harry4.0Grading 
MAJORScoreRatingPrize
ALCOCK Graham P6.0 1st
KAMATH Raghu4.5 2nd
VALENTINE Tim4.0Grading 
PITKEATHLY Hamish4.0Grading 
    
MINORScoreRatingPrize
VENKATARAMANAN Srivathsa5.0 =1st
MCBRINN Conall5.0 =1st
HICKS Joshua4.5Grading